Logo Wissenschaft im Dialog Wissenschaft im Dialog

Wissenschaft im Dialog | Die Initiative für Wissenschaftskommunikation in Deutschland

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH according to the provisions of the DSGVO

1. The name and address of the person responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the Member States and other provisions of data protection law is the:

Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH
represented by Markus Weißkopf, Managing Director
Charlottenstr. 80
10117 Berlin
Germany

Phone: +49 30 2062295-0
E-Mail: info@w-i-d.de
Website: wissenschaft-im-dialog.de

2. Contact person for data protection

Our data protection officer is:

Friederike Gräßer
Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH
Charlottenstr. 80
10117 Berlin
Germany

E-Mail: datenschutz@w-i-d.de

3. General information on data processing

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

In principle, we only process the data of our users insofar as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services.  The processing of the personal data of our users regularly only takes place with the consent of the user. An exception is made in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and processing of the data is permitted by law.

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent from the data subject to process personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. an EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) as legal basis.

When processing personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

As far as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO as the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO as the legal basis for the processing. 

c. Data erasure and storage duration

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data in order to conclude or fulfil a contract.

4. Provision of the website and creation of log files

a. Description and scope of data processing

Whenever our website is visited, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. 

The following data is collected:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The user's operating system
  • The Internet service provider of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user's system accesses our website
  • Websites that are called up by the user's system via our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

b. The legal basis for the processing of data

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. 

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. The data also allows us to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. 

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended.

In the case of data storage in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. A storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the requesting client is no longer possible. This data is deleted after 8 weeks.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is, therefore, no way for the user to object.

5. Use and application of MyFonts

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

The design of our website also uses external fonts provided by the company MyFonts Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA (hereinafter: MyFonts). We embed these fonts locally to minimise data exchange between MyFonts and our site visitors.

However, in order to control the licensing, it is necessary to inform MyFonts about the number of people that access our site.  This is done via a corresponding script on our website.

For this purpose, the following are transmitted:

  • an identification number assigned to our website
  • our URL
  • Your referrer URL

According to MyFonts, the data is stored in an anonymous form and used purely to check the licence. Further information on data protection at MyFonts can be found under the following link: www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy/web-font-tracking-privacy-policy/.

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

For the use of MyFonts Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO as the legal basis for the processing.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The data processing is carried out in order to be able to offer our site visitors a visually appealing web presence. It also serves to fulfil our licensing obligations to the font vendor.

d. Duration of storage

MyFonts specifies a storage period of 30 days. 

For details, please refer to the MyFonts privacy policy at www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy/web-font-tracking-privacy-policy/.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

To prevent the execution of Java Script codes from MyFonts, you can deactivate Java Script in your browser or install a Java Script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.netoder ghostery.com).

6. Use of cookies

a. Description and scope of data processing

wissenschaft-im-dialog.de uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are filed and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a string of characters by which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the data subject from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular internet browser can be recognised and identified by the unique cookie ID.

Further details about the cookies used on our website can be found further down in this document in the entries for the functions that require cookies for full functionality.

b. The legal basis for the processing of data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

Through the use of cookies, Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised in the interest of the user. Cookies enable us, as already mentioned, to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to re-enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, as this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. 

We also use cookies on our website, which enable an analysis of the surfing behaviour of the users.

In this way the following data can be transmitted:

  • Entered search terms
  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functions
  • Geographical origin of the website visitor

The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. Therefore, it is no longer possible to assign the data to the accessing user. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the users.

Piwik/Matomo

  • _pk_id: visitor ID (expires after 1 year)
  • _pk_ref: Referrer info (expires after 6 months)
  • _pk_ses: visitor session (expires after 30 minutes)

Typo3 FE

  • fe_typo_user: FE Login User (expires at the end of the session)
  • PHPSESSID: (expires at the end of the session)

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

d. Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

e. Cookies from external providers

This website uses embedded content from external providers, and cookies may be set. Below you will find the cookie information.

Name: Facebook
Provider: Facebook
Purpose: is used to unlock Facebook content.
Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Host(s): .facebook.com

Name: Giphy
Provider: Giphy, Inc.
Purpose: is used to unlock Giphy contents.
Privacy Policy: https://support.giphy.com/hc/en-us/articles/360032872931
Host(s): giphy.com
Cookie Name: __qca, __auc, giphy_pbid, csrftoken, _ga, _pxhd
Cookie Term: 6 months - 2 years

Name: Instagram
Provider: Facebook
Purpose: is used to unlock Instagram content.
Privacy Policy: https://www.instagram.com/legal/privacy/
Host(s): .instagram.com
Cookie Name:
Cookie run time: Session

Name: Twitter
Provider: Twitter
Purpose: is used to unlock Twitter content.
Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy
Host(s): .twimg.com, .twitter.comCookie
Name: __widgetsettings, local_storage_support_testCookie
Term: unlimited

Name: Vimeo
Provider:
Purpose: used to unlock Vimeo content.
Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy
Host(s): player.vimeo.com
Cookie Name: vuid
Cookie Duration: 2 years

Name: YouTube
Provider: YouTube
Purpose: used to unlock YouTube content.
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Host(s): google.com
Cookie Name: NID
Cookie Duration: 6 months

 

cookie

7. E-mail contact

a. Description and scope of data processing

Via our website, it is possible to contact us using the e-mail addresses provided. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. 

The data controller uses Google's G Suite cloud services to process data and send and receive email. Google G Suite is a service for cloud-based storage and processing of internal company data such as documents, lists, emails, etc. 

The operating company of the G Suite is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When e-mails are sent to the contact addresses of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, they are stored on the systems of Google Ireland Limited, as well as in third countries.

The G Suite offers EU model contract clauses and a data processing add-on.

Within this framework, a cooperation was established between Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH and Google Ireland Limited. a contract for order processing has been concluded. 

Based on the terms of this agreement, Google Ireland Limited does not have access to the content of the data stored in the G Suite.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

b. The legal basis for the processing of data

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

In the case of contacting us by e-mail, the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data. For example, to answer inquiries received by e-mail or to process personal data in connection with event registrations.

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it is clear from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. 

Any additional personal data collected during the sending process, such as log files, will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest, or stored in accordance with the data protection regulations of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland: policies.google.com/privacy

e. Possibility of objection and removal

If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued. The objection can be sent by e-mail to datenschutz@w-i-d.de or by letter to Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, Charlottenstr. 80, 10117 Berlin. In this case, all personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted, as long as there are no overriding legal or private-law interests to the contrary.

8. Storage of data in Google G Suite

a. Description and scope of data processing

If a visitor to the Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH website provides data and information in digital or analogue form that requires further manual processing, this data can be stored and processed in files (e.g. in documents or tables). 

The data controller may use the cloud services in Google's G Suite to process data. Google G Suite is a service for cloud-based storage and processing of internal company data such as documents, lists, emails, etc. 

The operating company of the G Suite is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The G Suite offers EU model contract clauses and a data processing add-on.

Within this framework, a contract for contract processing was concluded between Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH and Google Ireland Limited.

Based on the aforementioned contractual conditions, Google Ireland Limited has no access to the contents of the data of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH stored in the G Suite

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

b. The legal basis for the processing of data

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. 

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For personal data, this is the case if the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been definitively clarified. 

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The user can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. The objection can be sent by e-mail to datenschutz@w-i-d.de or by letter to Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, Charlottenstr. 80, 10117 Berlin. In this case, all personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted, as long as there are no overriding legal or private-law interests to the contrary.

9. Newsletter

a. Description and scope of data processing

On the website of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH users are given the opportunity to subscribe to the newsletter of our project.  Which personal data is transmitted to Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH when ordering the newsletter is determined by the input mask used for this purpose.

Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH informs its interested parties about offers and news of the project at regular intervals by means of a newsletter. In principle, our newsletter can only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers to receive the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail is sent to the e-mail address first registered by the data subject for the newsletter to be sent to them using the simple opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address, as the data subject has authorised the receipt of the newsletter.

When registering for the newsletter, we also save the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) of the computer system used by the data subject at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of a data subject's e-mail address at a later date and, therefore, serves to legally safeguard Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH.

The personal data collected in the course of registering for our newsletter is used exclusively for sending our newsletter, but please note that our newsletters contain the option of measuring success, as described below. 

Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter can be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or for registration, as might be the case if the newsletter service is changed or if technical conditions change. 

We use the services of Sendinblue GmbH (formerly Newsletter2Go GmbH), Köpenicker Straße 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany, to send the newsletter. Your data will be transmitted to Sendinblue GmbH. Sendinblue is prohibited from selling your information or using it for any purpose other than to send you newsletters. Sendinblue is a German, certified provider, which was selected in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Basic Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.

You can find further information here: en.sendinblue.com/information-newsletter-receiver/. The Sendinblue GmbH Privacy Policy can be viewed here: en.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/.

b. The legal basis for the processing of data

The legal basis for the processing of data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (a) DSGVO. In addition, a contract for order processing according to Art. 28 (3) sentence 1 DSGVO between Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH and the mail-order service provider Sendinblue/Newsletter2Go. 

c. Purpose of the data processing

The collection of the user's e-mail address is used to send the newsletter. The collection of other personal data during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. The user's e-mail address is, therefore, stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

Other personal data collected during the registration process, such as IP addresses, will be deleted immediately.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. Consent to the storage of personal data that the person concerned has given us for the purpose of sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time by sending an e-mail to presse@w-i-d.de, by using the unsubscribe form on this website, by sending a letter to Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, Charlottenstr. 80, 10117 Berlin or by using the unsubscribe link contained in the e-mails.

10. Newsletter tracking

a. Description and scope of data processing

The newsletters of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH contain so-called counting pixels. A tracking pixel is a thumbnail image embedded in such e-mails sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This will allow statistical evaluation of the success or failure of information campaigns. Using the embedded pixel-code, Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH can identify whether and when an e-mail was opened by the data subject and which links in the e-mail were used by the data subject.

Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH in order to optimise the way the newsletter is dispatched and to adapt the content of future newsletters to fit the interests of the data subject even better.  This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. 

b. The legal basis for the processing of data

The legal basis for the processing of data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (a) DSGVO. 

c. Purpose of the data processing

Newsletter tracking allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of information campaigns. Using the embedded pixel-code, Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH can identify whether and when an e-mail was opened by the data subject and which links in the e-mail were used by the data subject.  Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH in order to optimise the way the newsletter is dispatched and to adapt the content of future newsletters to fit the interests of the data subject even better.

d. Duration of storage

All individual data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The people concerned are entitled to revoke the relevant declaration of consent submitted via the double opt-in procedure at any time. After revocation, their personal data will be deleted by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH. Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH automatically interprets a cancellation of receipt of the newsletter as a revocation. A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled.

11. Registration/ login

a. Description and scope of data processing

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH by providing personal data. Which personal data is transmitted to Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH is determined by the respective input mask used for registration. The personal data entered by the data subject is collected and stored exclusively for internal use at Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH and for our own purposes. The data controller may arrange for the data to be forwarded to one or more processors, such as a mail-order service provider, who will also use the personal data exclusively for internal purposes attributable to Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH.

When registering on the Internet site of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, the IP address assigned to the data subject by the Internet service provider (ISP), the date and time of registration are also stored.

During the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

b. The legal basis for the processing of data

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (a) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The registration of the data subject with the voluntary provision of personal data serves Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH to provide the data subject with content or services which, by their very nature, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to change the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have them completely deleted from the database of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH.

The storage of the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) of the data subject, the date and time of registration is carried out against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services and, if necessary, to enable the clarification of criminal offences committed. To this extent, the storage of the data is necessary to safeguard Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH. This data will not be passed on to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so or the passing on of that data serves criminal prosecution.

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case for the data collected during the registration process, if the registration on our website is cancelled or modified. 

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The controller shall provide any data subject with information on what personal data relating to them is stored at any time on request. Furthermore, the controller shall correct or delete personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, unless otherwise required by law. The entirety of the employees of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH are available to the data subject as contact persons in this context.

12. Blog / comment function

Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH offers users the opportunity to leave individual comments on individual contributions. If a data subject leaves a comment in the article published on this website, information about the time of the comment and the username chosen by the data subject (pseudonym) will be stored and published in addition to the comments left by the data subject.  Furthermore, the IP address assigned to the data subject by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) is also logged. This storage of the IP address is done for security reasons and in case the data subject violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content by posting a comment. The storage of this personal data is, therefore, in the own interest of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, so that it could be exculpated if necessary, in the event of an infringement of the law. This personal data is not passed on to third parties, unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the legal defence of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH.

13. Registration / application for Science Communication Forum

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

When registering for the Science Communication Forum, Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH collects and stores personal data. They will be processed in accordance with legal requirements from the time of registration until the conference documentation is sent out as part of the organisation and implementation of the event. Which personal data is transmitted to us and stored is determined by the respective input mask and the information provided during registration. The data will not be passed on to third parties. 

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for processing the data is the existence of the user's consent Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (a) and (b) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask is only needed to process the event registration. In the case of contacting us or registering for an event by e-mail, this also includes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data.

The other personal data processed during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In this case, this means all processes relating to the handling of the event and any subsequent information. As a follow-up, if information about further events is to be provided on a regular basis, the visitor's own consent will be obtained.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. In such a case the registration and the conversation cannot be continued.

14. Registration/submission of programme contributions for the Forum on Science Communication

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

When participating in the call for the submission of programme contributions for the Science Communication Forum, Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH collects and stores personal data. They will be processed in accordance with the legal provisions from the time of submission of the contribution until the conference documentation is sent out in the context of the organisation and implementation of the event. Which personal data is transmitted to us and stored is determined by the respective input mask and the information provided during registration. For the evaluation and selection of the submitted proposals, the names, institutions, titles of the contributions, the contribution descriptions and the web links of all those involved in the contribution will be passed on to the members of the Programme Advisory Board. The data will not be passed on to third parties. 

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for processing the data is the existence of the user's consent Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (a) and (b) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask is only needed to process the submitted program contribution. In the case of contacting or submitting by e-mail, this also includes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. In this case this includes all processes relating to the handling of the event and any subsequent information. As a follow-up, if information about further events is to be provided on a regular basis, the visitor's own consent will be obtained. 

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. In such a case, participation in the call and the conversation cannot be continued.

15. Submit questions to "How come?! - Your question to science"

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

When submitting questions to "How come?! - Your question to science" Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH  collects and stores personal data. They are processed in accordance with legal requirements from the time of registration until deletion. Which personal data is transmitted and stored is determined by the respective input mask and the information provided when the question was submitted. The data will not be passed on to third parties. 

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for processing the data is the existence of the user's consent Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (a) and (b) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask is only needed to process the questions sent in. In the event of contacting us or submitting the question by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In this case, all personal data will be deleted after answering the question or after the decision not to answer the submitted question.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. In such a case the answer to a question cannot be given.

16. Registration/ registration of school classes for the ScienceStation event

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

When a school class registers for a visit to ScienceStation, Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH collects and stores personal data. They are processed in accordance with legal requirements from the time of registration until deletion. Which personal data is transmitted to us and stored is determined by the respective input mask and the information provided during registration. The data will be passed on to KRIEGERKOMM and the assigned exhibition supervisors to the extent necessary for registration and supervision of the group.

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for processing the data is the existence of the user's consent Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (a) and (b) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask is only needed to process the event registration. In the case of contacting us or registering for an event by e-mail, this also includes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data.

The other personal data processed during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

d. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In this case, all applications are deleted at the end of the respective scientific year.  

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. In such a case the registration and the conversation cannot be continued.

17. Web analysis by Matomo (formerly PIWIK)

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

We use the open source software tool Matomo (formerly PIWIK) on our website to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The software sets a cookie on the user's computer (for cookies, see above). If individual pages of our website are viewed, the following data is stored:

  • Two bytes of the IP address of the calling system of the user
  • The website accessed
  • The website from which the user accessed the accessed website (referrer)
  • The subpages that are visited from the visited website
  • The time spent on the website
  • The frequency of visits to the website

The software runs exclusively on the servers of our website. A storage of the personal data of the users takes place only there. The data will not be passed on to third parties. 

The software is set up in such a way that the IP addresses are not stored completely, but 2 bytes of the IP address are masked (e.g.: 192.168.xxx.xxx). In this way, it is no longer possible to assign the shortened IP address to the calling computer.

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data of users is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information on the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of the data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO. By making the IP address anonymous, the interest of the users in their protection of personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

d. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and are transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

We offer our users on our website the possibility of an opt-out from the analysis procedure. For this purpose you may have to follow the corresponding link below. In this way, another cookie is set on your system, which tells our system not to store the user's data. If the user deletes the corresponding cookie from his own system in the meantime, he must select the opt-out cookie again.

For more information about the privacy settings of the Matomo software, please refer to the following link: matomo.org/docs/privacy/.

cookie

18. Facebook

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

The data controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for processing personal data, if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time a person visits one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. In the course of this technical process, Facebook is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the date subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognises which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject visits our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the data subject If the data subject clicks one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Like" button, or if the data subject leaves a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the person's personal Facebook user account and stores this personal data.

Facebook will always receive information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if that person is logged in to Facebook at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject.

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data of users is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

Facebook is a social network. A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that generally allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences or enable the online community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook enables social network users to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests, among other things.

The data controller has integrated components of Facebook on this website in order to make these functions related to the purpose of the website quickly and easily available to visitors and to facilitate their access to other relevant information channels on social networks.

d. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes. 

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject.

In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

19. Twitter

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

The data controller has integrated components of Twitter on this website. Twitter is a multilingual publicly accessible microblogging service where users can post and distribute so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 280 characters. These short messages are available to everyone, including people who are not registered on Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow the tweets of a user. Furthermore, Twitter enables a broader audience to be addressed via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Each time a person visits one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Twitter component to download a representation of the corresponding Twitter component from Twitter. Further information about the Twitter buttons can be found at about.twitter.com/en/resources/buttons. In the course of this technical procedure, Twitter is informed about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.  The purpose of integrating the Twitter component is to enable our users to further disseminate the content of this website, to make this website known in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers.

If the data subject is logged on to Twitter at the same time, Twitter will recognize which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject visits our website and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Twitter component and assigned by Twitter to the respective Twitter account of the data subject.  If the data subject clicks on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information transmitted with it is assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stored and processed by Twitter.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged on to Twitter at the same time when he or she accesses our website; this occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Twitter component or not. 

The applicable Twitter privacy policy can be found at twitter.com/privacy.

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data of users is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The data controller has integrated components of Twitter on this website in order to provide visitors quickly and easy with these functions related to the purpose of the website and to facilitate their access to other relevant information channels in social networks.

d. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes. 

e. Possibility of objection and removal

If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to Twitter, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her Twitter account before accessing our website.

The applicable Twitter privacy policy can be found at twitter.com/privacy.

20. YouTube

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

The data controller has integrated YouTube components on this website. YouTube is an internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips for free and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos created by users themselves can be accessed via the internet portal.

YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Each time a person visits one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. More information about YouTube can be found at www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. In the course of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google are informed about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognises which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting by accessing a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject.

YouTube and Google will receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website whenever the data subject is logged on to YouTube at the same time that he or she visits our website, whether or not the data subject clicks on a YouTube video. If the data subject does not wish this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her YouTube account before accessing our website.

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which can be accessed at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data of users is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The integration of YouTube videos serves to offer site visitors direct access to relevant video content.

d. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes. 

e. Possibility of objection and removal

YouTube and Google will receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website whenever the data subject is logged on to YouTube at the same time that he or she visits our website, whether or not the data subject clicks on a YouTube video. If the data subject does not wish this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her YouTube account before accessing our website.

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which can be accessed at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

21. Pageflow

We embed Pageflow into one of our subpages. The scrollytelling tool Pageflow is operated by Codevise Solutions Limited, Deutz-Mülheimer Straße 129, D-51063 Cologne, Germany. We only embed a teaser of the application into our website. In order to start the application, the user is required to click on the teaser. Only then user data can be collected by the company Codevise Solutions (further information can be found in their Privacy Policy: https://www.pageflow.io/en/privacy-policy/).

22. Podcaster

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

The data controller has integrated Podcaster components on this website. Podcaster is a hosting and publishing service provider for audio and video podcasts that allows podcast publishers to provide podcasts to their audience.

Podcaster is operated by podcaster.de, Wattstraße 11-13, 13355 Berlin. A contract processing agreement was signed between Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH and podcaster.de

To provide their service, podcaster.de collects so-called Server Log Files, which is data about every access to the server on which the service is running. This data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, transferred amount of data, information about successful access, browser type and browser version, the users operating system, referrer URL, IP address and the requested provider.

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data of users is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The integration of podcaster.de serves to offer site visitors direct access to our podcast.

d. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes. 

e. Possibility of objection and removal

details on and removal of personal data can be found in the data policy on htps://www.podcaster.de/privacy  by podcaster.de.

To also delete data which is stored in the system of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, direct your objection via e-mail to datenschutz@w-i-d.de or via letter to Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, Charlottenstr. 80, 10117 Berlin.

The data privacy policy published by podcaster.de can be found on www.podcaster.de/privacy and gives insights into the collection, processing and use of personal data through podcaster.de

23. Google Maps

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

To make it easier for you to find us, we have integrated maps from Google's Google Maps service into our website via an API. To be able to display the content in your browser, Google must receive your IP address, otherwise Google cannot provide you with this embedded content.

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO, as the IP address is required to be able to provide you with the content. In this processing, our cooperation with Google is based on a joint and several liability agreement pursuant to Art. 26 DSGVO, which can be downloaded here.

The operating company of Google Maps is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

For more information about Google's data processing practices, please see Google's privacy policy at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

c. Purpose of the data processing

To be able to display the content in your browser, Google must receive your IP address, otherwise Google cannot provide you with this embedded content.

d. Duration of storage

For more information on the length of time Google retains your information, please refer to Google's privacy policy at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

For more information about Google's ability to object to and correct any inaccuracies in its data processing practices, please see Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

24. Presence on social media

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

We maintain online presence on social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We would like to point out that when using these services there, user data may be processed outside the area of the European Union. This may create risks for users, for example, by making it more difficult to enforce their rights.

Furthermore, user data is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created from the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The processing of user's personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO. If users are asked by the respective providers to give their consent to data processing (i.e. to give their consent, e.g. by ticking a check box or a button of confirmation), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) and Art. 7 DSGVO.

c. Purpose of data processing, duration of storage and possibilities of objection and removal

For a detailed presentation of the respective purpose of the data processing, duration of the storage and possibilities of objection and removal (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information of the providers.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we would like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.

Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) - Privacy Policy: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, opt-out: www.facebook.com/settings and www.youronlinechoices.com.

Google/YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) - Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) - Privacy Policy/Opt-Out: instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

TikTok (TikTok Inc., 10100 Venice Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232, USA) - Privacy Policy: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy?lang=de, Cookie Policy: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/tiktok-website-cookies-policy?lang=de.

Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) - Privacy Policy: twitter.com/en/privacy, Opt-Out: twitter.com/personalization.

Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) - Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) - privacy statement www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, opt-out: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) - Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

25. Webinars and video conferences via Zoom

a. Description and scope of data processing

The data controller uses the 'Zoom' tool to conduct telephone conferences, online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars (hereinafter: 'online meetings').

The operating company of "Zoom" is Zoom Video Communications Inc, 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Jose, CA 95113.

Zoom guarantees an adequate level of data protection by concluding so-called EU standard contract clauses.

Within this framework, a cooperation agreement was concluded between Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH and Zoom Video Communications, Inc. a contract for order processing has been concluded.

When using "Zoom", different types of data are processed. The scope of the data also depends on the data the data subject provides before or during participation in an "online meeting".

The following personal data is subject to processing when participating in an "online meeting":

User information: First name, last name, phone (optional), email address, password (if single sign-on is not used), profile picture (optional), department (optional)
Meeting metadata: Subject, description (optional), attendee IP addresses, device/hardware
Information in recording (optional): MP4 file of all video, audio, and presentation recordings, M4A file of all audio recordings, text file of online meeting chat
When dialling in with the telephone: information on incoming and outgoing telephone number, country name, start and end time. If necessary.  further connection data such as the IP address of the device can be saved.
Text, audio and video data: The data subject may have the possibility to use the chat, question or survey functions in an "online meeting". In this respect, the text entries made by the data subject are processed in order to display and, if necessary, log them in the "online meeting". Accordingly, in order to enable the video to be displayed and the audio to be reproduced, the data is processed by the microphone of the end equipment used by the data subject and by any video camera on the end equipment for the duration of the meeting. The data subject can switch off or mute the camera or microphone at any time by himself using the "Zoom" applications.

In order to participate in an 'online meeting' or to enter the 'meeting room', the data subject must at least provide information on his name.

If "online meetings" are recorded by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, the data subject is informed transparently in advance and - if necessary - his or her consent is obtained. The fact of the recording is also displayed in the "Zoom" app. If it is necessary for the purpose of logging the results of an "online meeting", Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH will log the chat contents. However, this will usually not be the case.

In the case of webinars, Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH can also process the questions posed by webinar participants for the purposes of recording and follow-up of webinars.

If the data subject is registered as a user at "Zoom", reports on "online meetings" (meeting metadata, telephone dial-up data, questions and answers in webinars, survey function in webinars) can be stored for up to one month at "Zoom".

The possibility of software-based "attention monitoring" ("attention tracking") in "online meeting" tools such as "Zoom" is deactivated.

An automated decision-making process within the meaning of  Art. 22 DSGVO is not used.

Note: If the data subject accesses the "Zoom" website, the provider of "Zoom" is responsible for data processing. However, to use "Zoom", it is only necessary to access the website in order to download the software for using "Zoom". The data subject can also use "Zoom" if the respective meeting ID and, if necessary, other access data for the meeting is entered directly in the "Zoom" app. If you do not want to or cannot use the "Zoom" app, the basic functions can also be used via a browser version, which you can also find on the "Zoom" website.

b. The legal basis for the processing of data

The legal basis for data processing in the context of "online meetings" is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO. Insofar as the meetings are held within the framework of contractual relations, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (b) DSGVO. If personal data of employees of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH is processed, Section 26 BDSG is the legal basis for data processing. If, in connection with the use of "Zoom", personal data is not required for the establishment, execution or termination of the employment relationship, but is nevertheless an elementary component in the use of "Zoom", Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO the legal basis for data processing.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The tool "Zoom" is used by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH to conduct telephone conferences, online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars. The interest of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH lies in the effective implementation of the above-mentioned purposes. Personal data processed in connection with participation in "online meetings" is generally not passed on to third parties, unless the data is specifically intended to be passed on. Here it is important to note: Contents from "online meetings" as well as personal meetings often serve to communicate information with partners, interested parties or third parties and are, therefore, intended for passing on. Other recipients: The provider of "Zoom" necessarily obtains knowledge of the above-mentioned Data, as far as this is provided for in our contract processing agreement with "Zoom".

d. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case if the purposes required for the "online meeting" are fulfilled.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

The controller shall provide any data subject with information on what personal data relating to them is stored at any time on request. Furthermore, the controller shall correct or delete personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, unless otherwise required by law. The entirety of the employees of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH are available to the data subject as contact persons in this context.

26. Webinars and video conferences via Cisco Webex Meetings

a. Description and scope of data processing

The data controller uses the 'Cisco Webex Meetings' tool to conduct conference calls, online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars (hereinafter: 'online meetings'). The operating company of "Cisco Webex Meetings" is Cisco Systems, Inc. 170 W. Tasman Drive San Jose, CA 95134 US.

Cisco Webex guarantees an adequate level of data protection by concluding the so-called EU standard contract clauses. 

For this purpose, Wissenschaft im Dialog and Cisco Systems, Inc. entered into a Data Processing Agreement.

Data which is used for the implementation of online meetings of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH by Cisco Webex Inc. are stored in regional data centres, for Germany, data centres in Europe (Amsterdam and London) are used. 

When using "Cisco Webex Meetings" different types of data are processed. The scope of the data also depends on the data the data subject provides before or during participation in an "online meeting". Details of the products developed by Cisco Webex, Inc. collected by Cisco Webex, Inc. please refer to the privacy policy of Cisco Webex, Inc. www.cisco.com/c/de_de/about/legal/privacy-full.html. In order to participate in an "online meeting", the data subject must at least provide information on his or her name.

If "online meetings" are recorded by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, the data subject is informed transparently in advance and - if necessary - his/her consent is obtained. If it is necessary for the purpose of logging the results of an "online meeting", Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH will log the chat contents. However, this will usually not be the case. 

In the case of webinars, Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH can also process the questions posed by webinar participants for the purposes of recording and follow-up of webinars.

An automated decision-making process within the meaning of  Art. 22 DSGVO is not used.

b. The legal basis for the processing of data

The legal basis for data processing in the context of "online meetings" is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO.

Insofar as the meetings are held within the framework of contractual relations, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (b) DSGVO.

As far as personal data of employees of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH is processed, § 26 BDSG is the legal basis for data processing. If, in connection with the use of "Webex Meetings", personal data is not required for the establishment, execution or termination of the employment relationship, but nevertheless is an elementary component in the use of "Webex Meetings", Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO the legal basis for data processing.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The tool "Cisco Webex Meetings" is used by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH to conduct telephone conferences, online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars. The interest of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH lies in the effective implementation of the above-mentioned purposes.

Personal data processed in connection with participation in "online meetings" is generally not passed on to third parties, unless the data is specifically intended to be passed on. Here it is important to note: Contents from "online meetings" as well as personal meetings often serve to communicate information with partners, interested parties or third parties and are, therefore, intended for passing on.

Further recipients: The provider of "Cisco Webex Meetings" necessarily receives knowledge of the above-mentioned.  Data, as far as this is required within the scope of our contract processing agreement with Cisco Webex, Inc. is provided.

d. Duration of storage

For details on the storage of your data, please refer to the privacy policy of Cisco Webex, Inc. The data collected for the online meeting of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH and stored on its systems (e.g. a record of the meeting) are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. This is the case if the purposes required for the "online meeting" are fulfilled.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

For details on the possibility of objection and removal of your data, please refer to the data protection regulations of Cisco Webex, Inc.

If you wish to have data stored on the systems of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH deleted as well, please send your objection by e-mail to datenschutz@w-i-d.de or by letter to Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, Charlottenstr. 80, 10117 Berlin.

27. Participate in surveys through SurveyMonkey

a. Extent of the processing of personal data

We use the services of SurveyMonkey Europe UC, 2 Shelbourne Buildings, Second Floor, Shelbourne Rd, Ballsbridge Dublin 4, Ireland to conduct surveys. The participation in a survey is done via a link. Even when participating in an anonymous survey, SurveyMonkey collects information about the device and application that the individual is using to participate in the survey. This includes the IP address, operating system version, device type, device ID/MAC address, system and performance information, and browser type. When a mobile device is used to participate in the survey, SurveyMonkey also collects the UUID of that device. In addition, SurveyMonkey collects cookies and "tracking services" from both first- and third-party vendors, and SurveyMonkey's servers maintain so-called log files. Because SurveyMonkey Europe UC is a subsidiary of SurveyMonkey Inc. which is located in the USA, it is possible that data collected by SurveyMonkey may also be transferred to the USA. For more information about privacy at SurveyMonkey, please visit https://de.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/. In addition, a contract processing agreement was signed between SurveyMonkey and Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH.

b. The Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for using SurveyMonkey is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. (f) DSGVO.

c. Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of using SurveyMonkey by Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH is to conduct surveys. For information on the purpose for which SurveyMonkey collects data, please refer to the SurveyMonkey Privacy Policy: de.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

d. Duration of storage

For details on the storage of your data, please refer to SurveyMonkey's Privacy Policy de.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/. Data stored for the Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH survey will be deleted after the survey is completed and evaluated.

e. Possibility of objection and removal

For details on how to opt-out and remove your information, please refer to SurveyMonkey's Privacy Policy at de.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/. If you wish to have data stored on the systems of Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH deleted as well, please send your objection by e-mail to datenschutz@w-i-d.de or by letter to Wissenschaft im Dialog gGmbH, Charlottenstr. 80, 10117 Berlin.

28. Rights of the data subject

If personal data is processed by you, you are a data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the following rights vis-à-vis the person responsible:

a. Right of access to information

You can request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us. 

In the event of such processing, you may request the following information from the data controller:

  • the purposes for which the personal data is processed;
  • the categories of personal data which are processed;
  • the recipients, or rather the categories of recipients, to whom the personal data concerning you has been or will be disclosed;
  • the planned duration of storage of the personal data relating to you or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  • the existence of the right to appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • all available information on the origin of the data, if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling according to Art. 22 para. 1 and 4 DSGVO and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed about the appropriate guarantees according to Art. 46 DSGVO to be informed in connection with the transmission.

b. Right of rectification 

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete the data if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The person responsible shall make the correction without delay.

c. Right to limit processing

Under the following conditions, you may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you:

  • if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period that allows the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it in order to exercise or defend your rights, or
  • if you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO and it has not yet been established whether the justified reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.

Where the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed, with the exception of storage, only with your consent or for the purpose of pursuing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the restriction on processing has been implemented in accordance with the above If you have restricted the use of the program, you will be informed by the person responsible before the restriction is removed.

d. Right of cancellation

i. Obligation to delete

You may request the controller to delete personal data concerning you without delay and the controller is obliged to delete such data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

  • The personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent to which the processing according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. (a) DSGVO supports, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • They lay according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO objection to the processing and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you submit an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO lodged an objection to the processing.
  • The personal data concerning you has been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the responsible is subject.
  • The personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to the information society services offered, in accordance with Art. 8 para. 1 DSGVO.

ii. Information to third parties

If the person responsible has made the personal data concerning you public and is authorised to do so in accordance with Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO, to delete the data, the controller shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to such personal data or to make copies or replications of such personal data. 

iii. Exceptions

The right of cancellation does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary

  • on the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • in order to comply with a legal obligation to which the processing relates under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or in order to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • on grounds of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h) and i) and Art. 9 para. 3 DSGVO;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the law referred to under a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

e. Right to information

If you have exercised the right to rectify, erase or limit the processing, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been disclosed of this rectification or erasure.The data controller shall be obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been disclosed of any such rectification, alteration or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

They have the right to be informed of these recipients by the person responsible.

    i. Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without interference from the person in charge to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that

  • the processing is based on a consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) DSGVO or on a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (b) DSGVO and
  • the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one person responsible to another, as far as this is technically feasible. This must not impair the freedoms and rights of other people.

The right to data transferability shall not apply to processing of personal data which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

f. Right of objection

You have the right to object, at any time, for reasons connected with your specific situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e) or f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. 

The person responsible shall no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are justified on grounds of protection of your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You may exercise your right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, regardless of the policy 2002/58/EG, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

g. Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

h. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar manner. This does not apply, 

if the decision 

  • is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between you and the person responsible,
  • is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the person responsible is subject and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or
  • with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) or g) DSGVO applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the responsible person shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of any person from the responsible person, to express his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.

i. Right to appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DSGVO. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and the outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of judicial redress in accordance with Art. 78 DSGVO.

Wissenschaft im Dialog | Die Initiative für Wissenschaftskommunikation in Deutschland top